Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy sets out our commitments to protecting your privacy and identity.  It explains why and how we collect any personal data about you, including data that you provide to us, and how it will be processed. 

It covers personal information collected, used, processed and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the website harryshoney.co.uk but also other circumstances when Harry’s Honey may collect personal information, such as sales over the phone.

Our policies and practices aim to ensure our compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Harry’s Honey is a trading style of Sundean Ltd. This company is registered in England and Wales and the company number is 9208835.  The registered address is Staverton Court, Staverton, Cheltenham, GL51 0UX.

 

What personal information do we collect and why?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.  In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.  We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.  We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.  Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card and debit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  This information will also be collected should you make a phone order.

 

If you make an enquiry through our website, or contact us on addresses provided through the website, we may collect your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.  Your email address will be collected if you subscribe to our mailing list. 

We may use the data we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the site or over the phone (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  

We use any device information that we collect to improve and optimize our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site) and to assess the success of any marketing and advertising campaigns.

We may use the information to communicate with you about new products and other updates such as blog posts.  This is the specific purpose of signing up to our mailing list – you can unsubscribe at any time.

More generally, we may contact you regarding your account, to resolve problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires or as otherwise necessary to enforce applicable national laws and any agreements we may have with you.  

For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages and post.

 

How do we collect information?

We collect information using cookies.  Cookies are small data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.  Our site is hosted by the Wix.com platform.  Wix.com provides us with the online platform to let you know about us and sell our products and services to you. The cookies placed on your computer by Wix.com when you visit the site are:

XSRF-TOKEN - Used for security reasons - Essential

 

Hs - Used for security reasons – Essential

 

svSession - Used in connection with user login – Essential

 

SSR-caching - Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered – Essential

 

_wixCIDX - Used for system monitoring/debugging - 3 months

 

_wix_browser_sess - Used for system monitoring/debugging - Essential

 

consent-policy - Used for cookie banner parameters -Essential

 

smSession - Used to identify logged in site members – Essential

 

TS* - Used for security and anti-fraud reasons - Essential

 

bSession - Used for system effectiveness measurement - Essential

 

fedops.logger.sessionId - Used for stability/effectiveness measurement - Essential

 

wixLanguage - Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference – Functional

 

Analytics Cookies

In addition to the necessary and functional cookies described above, we use Google Analytics to collect specific information for the purposes of reporting and analysing website and marketing performance.  This helps us to understand how our users find us and interact with our site – helping us identify improvements to our site/services.  

ga - Used to distinguish users

gid - Used to distinguish users

gat - Manage response rates for requests

AMP_TOKEN - A token that can be used to retrieve a client ID

 

Social Media and Amazon Cookies

Our site enables you to link to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to share what you’ve found on our site.  We also link to Amazon for our book recommendations. Please refer to the individual platforms to understand more about their cookies and approach to privacy.

 

Can I delete or change the information collected?

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can:

 

Set your browser to prevent cookies from being accepted. More information should be in your browser’s “help” menu. How to adjust your browser will depend on which browser you’re using. See the links below.

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

·       Cookie settings in Firefox

·       Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

·       Cookie settings in Google Chrome

·       Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

·       Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

·       Cookie settings in Android


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information? 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform.  Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to run our website and when activated, sell our products and services to you.  Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

As a result of our use of the Wix.com platform, personal information may be stored and processed in the USA, Europe, Israel and other jurisdictions by Wix.com and their chosen third parties.  Wix.com is based in Israel which is considered by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection of personal information for EU residents.  Wix.com participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

When activated on our site, all direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Follow this link for more information about Wix.com’s privacy policy - https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

What are my rights?

If you are a UK/European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, amended, updated, or deleted.  If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.  Access requests are not subject to a fee, we will provide you with details of the information we hold about you and will do so within 30 days of the request.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information for only as long as we need it.  The period will vary depending on your interactions with us.  For example, if you make a purchase with us we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing and subsequent tax purposes.  We may also keep a record of our correspondence with you to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and/or protect our legitimate interests.  Where you unsubscribe from our mailing list we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you unwanted information in the future.

Privacy Policy Updates

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. We suggest you check in regularly.

Contact us

For more information, if you have questions, if you would like to access, correct, amend, delete or transfer any personal information we hold about you or if you would like to make a complaint, you can contact us :

Email:

harry@harryshoney.co.uk

Write:

Harry’s Honey

Sundean, 

Spring Lane,

Cleeve Hill

Cheltenham,

GL52 3PY

 

Updated: 23 January 2021